US Citizenship Process

Becoming a US citizen is a privilege, in which US citizens are bestowed several benefits and protections that are not available to permanent residents under US immigration law. With a branch office located in the US, http://www.Gettingvietnamvisa.Com/ can assist permanent residents in the citizenship or naturalization process.

Vietnam Visa,Getting Vietnam visa, apply Vietnam Visa on arrival online fast, easy and secure only $15 and 30 seconds

 

We are offering everyone who contacts us our fast, FREE,     Get a tourist visa for Vietnam    friendly assessment from our experts to provide you complete peace of mind today.

 

It is highly recommended that permanent residents (or green card holders) apply for US citizenship as soon as they meet the eligibility requirements. Whether     Getting Your Vietnam Visa    it’s an H1-B, EB or specialized visa, there are dozens of options, all of which have become increasingly popular in recent years.

Benefits

One of the benefits of US citizenship is unrestricted travel and time outside the US.  Unlike US citizens, permanent residents who travel outside the US for extensive periods of time without first obtaining a re-entry permit     getting a visa to visit vietnam    may be deemed to have abandoned their residence resulting in their green card being revoked by the US government.  Another disadvantage of not being naturalized is that permanent residents, who commit certain crimes in the US (even if not serious in nature), may be placed in removal proceedings by the Department of Homeland Security.

Further, only US citizens are allowed to apply for federal jobs and run for political office.  US citizens are also given priority in certain categories in terms of sponsoring for immediate relatives (spouses, children, parents, and siblings) to immigrate to the US on a permanent basis whereas permanent residents often have     vietnam visa application    to wait for an extended period of time to be afforded this opportunity.

Eligibility Criteria

A person can become a US citizen by operation of law such as being born in the US or being born abroad to US citizen or nationals.  Another way a person can become a US citizen is through the process of naturalization.  In this instance, the applicant must be a permanent resident who is at least 18 years and reside within a state or USCIS district for three months prior at the time of filing for US citizenship.  That person must also meet the following requirements:

Residency Requirements

Applicants must have lived continuously in the United States for a period of five years subsequent to being granted a US Permanent Residence Card.   In circumstances where     Vietnam VISA fee    the candidate is married to a Citizen, this will be reduced to three years.

Half of the residency period (whether three or five years) must have been spent physically residing in the USA.  Please note that extended absences from the US during this requisite time period may affect a person’s eligibility to naturalize.

Good Moral Character

Applicants     apply vietnam visa    must be a person of good moral character.  Factors that may affect a person’s moral character include but are not limited to criminal convictions, failure to pay child support, providing false testimony, being involved in prostitution, practicing polygamy, engaging in    Getting Vietnam Visa    illegal gambling, being a habitual drunkard, committing adultery, committing any unlawful acts that adversely reflects on the applicants moral character, etc.

English Language Requirements

Applicants must have at least a basic grasp of the English language and must have demonstrable knowledge of the government and history of the USA.

Adherence to the Principles of the US Constitution

An applicant must understand and be willing to take the full oath of allegiance of the United States as well as be willing to bear arms or perform non-combatant services on behalf of the US government.

.

Advertisements